X
GO
English|Italiano

Privacy Policy and information on the processing of personal data
(complying with Article 13 e 14 of GDPR Regulation EU 2016/679)

Edisfera Srl  gives you some information about the handling of your personal data during the visit of website www.edisfera.eu (hereinafter: “Site”).
The data voluntarily provided by the user or otherwise acquired within the online forms of this "Site", or also present in the Edisfera databases as freely communicated to the company and acquired by the professional activity carried out, will be the object of treatment in compliance with the aforementioned provisions and confidentiality obligations, of which Edisfera takes charge.

The process is always based on principles of lawfulness and fairness in compliance with all current regulations and appropriate security measures are adopted to protect the data.

The data controller
The data controller of personal data you provide is Edisfera srl in the person of its pro tempore legal representative, with office located at via Sistina 121 - 00187 Roma and at via M.D'Azeglio 5 - 08100 Nuoro.

The data protection officer

Any request on the processing of the personal data may be sent to the Data Protection Officer, appointed by Edisfera Srl in compliance with art. 37 of GDPR, at the following email address: dpo@edisfera.com or at:

Data Protection Officer
Edisfera Srl
Via Sistina 121- 00187, Roma
Via M. D’Azeglio 5, 08100 Nuoro

Place of data processing
The data are processed at the place of business of the Controller and any other place where the parties involved in the treatment are localized.

Personal data will host on virtual servers and in cloud, located in Germany and in USA, managed by Edisfera and contractors of the latter designated as data controllers.

Types of data collected
Navigation Data
The information systems and software procedures relied upon to operate this web site acquire personal data as part of their standard functioning; the transmission of such data is an inherent feature of Internet communication protocols. Such information is not collected in order to relate it to identified data subjects, however it might allow user identification per se after being processed and matched with data held by third parties. This data category includes IP addresses and/or the domain names of the computers used by any user connecting with this web site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of such requests, the method used for submitting a given request to the server, returned file size, a numerical code relating to server response status (successfully performed, error, etc.), and other parameters related to the user's operating system and computer environment. These data are only used to extract anonymous statistical information on website use as well as to check its functioning; they are erased immediately after being processed. The data might be used to establish liability in case computer crimes are committed against the website.

Data Provided Voluntarily by Users
Edisfera collects personal information and other data that is communicated through the forms on the website “Contacts” and “Request a quotation”, as well as optional and explicit data submitted to the Company by email. This data may be information that is necessary for providing the services requested by the individual, or other services (e.g. newsletter) and/or for contacting the individual (name, address, any other personal data entered in the letter). In this instance you will receive the specific information notice complying with Article 13 of the Decree of Law 196/2003 about the handling of personal data in relationship with the individual purposes to be achieved.

COOKIE POLICY >

Provision of personal data

The personal data requested in the website forms it may be necessary to manage the communication/request, therefore, are mandatory or optional. The mandatory or optional is specified from time to time during the collection of individual data. If the provision of data is required, the refusal to provide the requested data will make it impossible to refine the procedure attached to the form for which the data are required. If the provision of data is optional, the refusal to provide the requested data will have no consequence in relation to the proper end of the procedure connected to the form for which the data are required. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no. If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us revoking it at any time by the unsubscribe link within the communications.

Purpose of treatment

Personal data relating to the processing in question will not be disclosed to third parties and will not be disclosed in any way to undetermined parties.The personal data provided by users on this Site are used only to perform the service or provision requested and are communicated to third parties only if this is necessary for that purpose.

With reference to the current regulations (art. 13 Dlgs 196/2003 – art. 13 e 14 GDPR EU Regulation 2016/679) Edisfera will acquire, collect and process user’s personal data information for the following purposes:

  • to provide required services by this website;
  • for the management of requests and reports received through the Contact form e Request quote form on this website;
  • send, after an expressed and optional consent, email/newsletter* about our business activities and other website updates;
  • produce aggregate statistical analysis;
  • to fulfill the obligations required by laws and regulations;
  • in the case of sending curriculum vitae, exclusively for human resource selection purposes.

*Sending email newsletters via Mail Up Platform

For complete information, we specify that in sending e-mail newsletter, edisfera uses the MailUp Platform of the company Mail Up SPA (designate as data controller), which, through statistical tracking systems (for example web beacons), allows to detect the opening of a message, clicks on hyperlinks contained in the email, from which IP address or by which type of browser the email is opened, and other similar details. Subscription to the e-newsletter in the presence of specific and optional consent, is functional to the use of the platform and is an integral part of the functionality of the system for sending messages via e-mail. Further information on the Privacy Policy of the Mail Up Platform can be found at this addresse: https://ww.mailup.it/informativa-privacy.

Legal basis of the processing

The legal basis for processing is the execution of a contract of which the data subject is a party or the execution of pre-contractual measures taken at the request of the latter, and/or because we have a legitimate interest. In the cases expressly indicated, the legal basis is the consent freely given by the interested party.

Communication and dissemination of data

These data:

  • will be communicated in cases prescribed by the law;
  • will be handled by employees and collaborators of Edisfera in quality of trustees and controller for the handling;
  • may be processed by third companies to perform technical and organizational tasks on our behalf. These companies work with us and perform the function of data controller. Their list is constantly updated and is available on request by sending a written notice to the “data controller”.

Transmission of data

The Owner of the service will not transmit personal data to third countries or international organizations. In any case, they reserve the possibility to use services in cloud, in this case, the service providers will be selected among those who offer adequate guarantees, as foreseen in Article 46 GDPR 679/16.

Processing methods and data retention policy

Personal data is processed with automated means for the amount of time necessary to achieve the purposes for which it is collected, in compliance with the requirements of current Low.

These data will be preserved in the Website System (on a secure server behind a firewall) up to the delivery of services and to satisfy contractual obligations between Edisfera and the Customer, or to fulfil any legal obligation. Afterwards, the personal data in the website will be removed from the systems or/and will be taken to make them anonymous so as to prevent you from being identified (except where we need to keep this data for the purpose of fulfilling regulatory obligations).

The data are kept for the time strictly necessary for the management of the purposes for which the data are collected in compliance with current regulations and legal obligations. The User can always, at any time, request the interruption of the treatment or the deletion and / or limitation of the Data. 

Security of data

Edisfera undertakes to protect the security of the user's personal data and complies with the security provisions established by applicable law to avoid data loss, illegal use of data and unauthorized access to them, with particular but not exclusive reference to Annex B of the Privacy Code (Technical Disciplinary regarding minimum security measures) and pursuant to art. 25-32 of Regulation 2016/679 / EU. Our servers are protected by SSL protocol and accurate encryption.

External links

Please note that in order to provide a complete service, our portal contains links to other web sites which are not operated by us. We are not responsible for errors, content, cookies, publication of immoral or unlawful content, advertising, banners or files which fail to conform to current regulations or for failure to comply with privacy legislation by these websites not operated by us.

Rights of the concerned parties

With reference to Article 7 of Legislative Degree 196/2003 and Articles 15 Rights of access, 16 – Rights of rectification, 17 – Rights of cancellation, 18 – Rights to limitation of handling, 20 – Rights of portability, 21 – Rights of opposition, 22 – Rights of opposition to automated decision processes from GDPR 679/16, the concerned party exercises his/her rights by writing to the Owner of the service at the address listed, or by email to comunicazioni@pec.edisfera.com, specifying the subject of his/her request, the rights that he/she intends to exercise and attaching a photocopy of the ID document that certifies the legitimacy of the request.

Revoking consent

Under Article 23 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 and Article 6 of GDPR 679/16, the concerned party may revoke consent at any moment.

Complaint proposition 

The concerned party has the right to submit a complaint to the controlling authority of the state of residence.

Automated decision-making process 

The Data Owner do not execute handling of registration data that consists in automated decision-making processes..

Changes to this privacy policy

The Data Owner reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom. If a User objects to any of the changes to the Policy, the User must cease using this Application and can request that the Data Owner remove the Personal Data. Unless stated otherwise, the then-current privacy policy applies to all Personal Data the Data Owner has about Users.

Legal action 

The User's Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Data Controller, in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of this Application or the related services. The User declares to be aware that the Data Controller may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.

No information contained in this Policy

More information in relation to the processing of Personal Information may be requested at any time to the Owner using the contact information

This privacy policy relates solely to this Website.

Last Updating: 05 October 2018