X
GO
English|Italiano

Privacy Policy and Information on processing personal data ex art. 13 d.lgs 196/03 for the website www.edisfera.it/.com owned by Edisfera Srl

Pursuant to and in compliance with Legislative Decree No. 196 dated June 30, 2003 ("Regulations concerning the protection of personal data") Edisfera srl advises you that the data that you voluntarily provided or that was otherwise acquired or acquired in the context of the services performed will be subject to processing in compliance with the above-mentioned provisions and in compliance with the obligations for confidentiality, for which Edisfera srl is responsible.
"Processing personal data" is defined as any operation or number of operations, whether or not carried out with the assistance of electronic instruments, concerning the collection, registration, organization, conservation, consultation, elaboration, modification, selection, extraction, comparison, utilization, interconnection, blockage, communication, disclosure, cancellation and destruction of data, whether or not registered in a database.
This notice does not apply to any other websites which may be accessed through our links, for which Edisfera Srl is by no means responsible.
The information provided below is also based on the guidelines contained in art. 29 of Directive no. 95/46/EC specifically regarding collection of personal data on the Internet with the aim of identifying the minimum measures to be adopted in relation to data subjects to ensure the loyalty and lawfulness of these practices (in application of articles 6, 7, 10 and 11 of Directive 95/46/EC).

The “data controller”
Edisfera srl, via Sistina 121 - 00187 Roma, is the holder of the processing of personal data you provide.

Categories of Processed Data
Navigation Data
The information systems and software procedures relied upon to operate this web site acquire personal data as part of their standard functioning; the transmission of such data is an inherent feature of Internet communication protocols. Such information is not collected in order to relate it to identified data subjects, however it might allow user identification per se after being processed and matched with data held by third parties. This data category includes IP addresses and/or the domain names of the computers used by any user connecting with this web site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of such requests, the method used for submitting a given request to the server, returned file size, a numerical code relating to server response status (successfully performed, error, etc.), and other parameters related to the user's operating system and computer environment. These data are only used to extract anonymous statistical information on website use as well as to check its functioning; they are erased immediately after being processed. The data might be used to establish liability in case computer crimes are committed against the website.
Data Provided Voluntarily by Users
Edisfera collects personal information and other data that is communicated through the forms on the website “Contacts” and “Request a quotation”, as well as optional and explicit data submitted to the Company by post or email. This data may be information that is necessary for providing the services requested by the individual, or other services (e.g. newsletter) and/or for contacting the individual (name, address, any other personal data entered in the letter). The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of emails to addresses indicated on this website, implies the subsequent gathering of the sender's email address—which is necessary for responding to requests—as well as any other personal data entered in the letter.

Purpose of treatment and scope of communication of personal data
Personal data will be protected, managed electronically and will be used by Edisfera for the following purposes:

  • provide services;
  • send informative and promotional material;
  • statistical analysis for marketing purpose;
  • survey of customer satisfaction degree;
  • to fulfill the obligations required by laws and regulations.

These data:

  • Will not be disclosed to third parties and will not be disclosed.
  • User’s data will be processed by the employees and staff of the Website as in charge and responsible for the processing.
  • User’s data may be processed by third companies to perform technical and organizational tasks on our behalf. These companies work with us and perform the function of data controller. Their list is constantly updated and is available on request by sending a written notice to the “data controller”.
  • Within the limits strictly required for the transaction in progress, your personal data may be disclosed to third parties abroad, within or outside the European Union, specifically appointed by Edisfera Srl and anyway linked to it by a ratio of dependence, collaboration or consultancy firm.

Processing methods
Personal data is processed using automated tools (and possibly also in printed form) for the amount of time necessary to achieve the purposes for which it is collected.
Specific security measures are complied with to prevent the loss of data, unlawful or incorrect use and access by non-authorised persons, in compliance with the minimal security requirements in compliance with Legislative Decree No. 196 dated June 30, 2003.
Please note that in order to provide a complete service, our portal contains links to other web sites which are not operated by us. We are not responsible for errors, content, cookies, publication of immoral or unlawful content, advertising, banners or files which fail to conform to current regulations or for failure to comply with privacy legislation by these websites not operated by us.

Cookies policy

Cookies are data created on a server and stored in text files on the hard disk of User’s computer that allow the Website to be aware of User’s behavior and preferences. Cookies can be permanent (persistent cookies), but may also have a limited duration (session cookies).

Edisfera uses session cookies to allow the safe and efficient browsing of the Website, these cookies are not stored permanently on User’s computer and disappear when the browser is closed. The Website also uses persistent cookies. These cookies are stored permanently on User’s computer, have a variable duration and can be plugged directly by the Website or by third parties.

In particular, Edisfera uses persistent cookies to analyze third-party accesses of the Website with Google Analytics. On the use of such cookies please note that we have adopted IP anonymization techniques and we have disabled data sharing settings in Google Analytics.
Please refer to the Privacy Policy of Google for information on data: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ and in particular with regard to Google Analytics https://support.google.com/analytics/topic/2919631?hl=en&ref_topic=1008008
You can disable the cookies of Google Analytics by downloading a specific browser plug-in available at the following url: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

The User can object to the recording of cookies on its hard disk by configuring browsers:

Internet Explorer read more
Mozilla Firefox read more
Chrome read more 
Opera read more
Safari read more

This action may, however, inhibit the proper functioning of the website.

Data Subjects' Rights
Data subjects are entitled at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of personal data concerning them and be informed of their contents and origin, verify their accuracy, or else request that such data be supplemented, updated or rectified (Section 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003).
Requests regarding art. 7 of Legislative Decree no.196/2003 must be sent to Edisfera Srl Via Sistina 121, 00187 Rome or to the e-mail address: info@edisfera.it.
Legislative Decree no.196/2003: Art. 7 - Right to access personal data and other rights
1. A data subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form.
2. A data subject shall have the right to be informed:
a) of the source of the personal data;
b) of the purposes and methods of treatment;
c) of the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means;
d) of the information identifying the data controller, data processors and the representative designated as per Section 5, paragraph 2;
e) of the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated representative(s) in the State’s territory, data processor(s) or person(s) in charge of the processing.
3. A data subject shall have the right to obtain:
a) updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;
b) erasure, conversion into anonymous form or freezing of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed;
c) certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.
4. A data subject shall have the right to object, in whole or in part:
a) on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection;
b) to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.